Web Site Terms and Conditions of Use

1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, applicable laws and regulations and their compliance. If you disagree with any of the stated terms and conditions, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this site are secured by relevant copyright law.

2. Use License

  1. Permission is allowed to temporarily download one duplicate of the materials (data or programming) on Doing Life Afraid’s site for individual and non-business use only. This is a permit of license and not an exchange of title, and under this permit you may not:
    1. modify or copy the materials;
    2. use the materials for any commercial use , or for any public presentation (business or non-business);
    3. attempt to decompile or rebuild any product or material contained on Doing Life Afraid’s site;
    4. remove any copyright or other restrictive documentations from the materials; or
    5. transfer the materials to someone else or even “mirror” the materials on another server.
  2. This permit might consequently be terminated if you disregard any of these confinements and may be ended byDoing Life Afraid whenever deemed. After permit termination or when your viewing permit is terminated, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your ownership whether in electronic or printed form.

3. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on Doing Life Afraid’s site are given “as is”. Doing Life Afraid makes no guarantees, communicated or suggested, and thus renounces and nullifies every single other warranties, including without impediment, inferred guarantees or states of merchantability, fitness for a specific reason, or non-encroachment of licensed property or other infringement of rights. Further, Doing Life Afraid does not warrant or make any representations concerning the precision, likely results, or unwavering quality of the utilization of the materials on its Internet site or generally identifying with such materials or on any destinations connected to this website.

4. Constraints

In no occasion should Doing Life Afraid or its suppliers subject for any harms (counting, without constraint, harms for loss of information or benefit, or because of business interference,) emerging out of the utilization or powerlessness to utilize the materials on Doing Life Afraid’s Internet webpage, regardless of the possibility that Doing Life Afraid or a Doing Life Afraid approved agent has been told orally or in written of the likelihood of such harm. Since a few purviews don’t permit constraints on inferred guarantees, or impediments of obligation for weighty or coincidental harms, these confinements may not make a difference to you.

5. Amendments and Errata

The materials showing up on Doing Life Afraid’s site could incorporate typographical, or photographic mistakes. Doing Life Afraid does not warrant that any of the materials on its site are exact, finished, or current. Doing Life Afraid may roll out improvements to the materials contained on its site whenever without notification. Doing Life Afraid does not, then again, make any dedication to update the materials.

6. Links

Doing Life Afraid has not checked on the majority of the websites or links connected to its website and is not in charge of the substance of any such connected webpage. The incorporation of any connection does not infer support by Doing Life Afraid of the site. Utilization of any such connected site is at the user’s own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Doing Life Afraid may update these terms of utilization for its website whenever without notification. By utilizing this site you are consenting to be bound by the then current form of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law

Any case identifying with Doing Life Afraid site should be administered by the laws of the United States and Georgia without respect to its contention of law provisions.General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site.

Privacy Policy

Background:

Doing Life Afraid understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 12, below;]
“Our Site” means this website, www.DoingLifeAfraid.com
“United States of America and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and]
“We/Us/Our” means Doing Life Afraid, whose registered address is 2296 Henderson Mill Rd., Suite 305, Atlanta, GA 30345.

Information About Us

Our Site, www.DoingLifeAfraid.com is [owned] operated by bTripping LLC whose registered address is 2296 Henderson Mill Rd., Suite 305, Atlanta, GA 30345. If you wish, at any time, to unsubscribe from our mailing list, courses or promotional mailings contact us at hello@doinglifeafraid.com to submit your request.

Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.Links to privacy policies of 3rd party vendors integrated and/or used by Doing Life Afraid:

What Data Do We Collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to Us using it for the purposes set out in section 5, for example, when signing up for an Account. Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers
  • IP address (automatically collected)
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected)
  • Operating system (automatically collected)
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected)

How Do We Use Your Data?

We use your data to provide the best possible products and services to you. This includes:

  • Providing and managing your Account
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site
  • Personalizing and tailoring your experience on Our Site
  • Supplying Our [products and] services to you
  • Personalizing and tailoring Our [products and] services for you
  • Responding to communications from you
  • Supplying you with email e.g. newsletters, alerts etc. that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing us at hello@doinglifeafraid.com.
  • Market research
  • Analyzing your use of Our Site [and gathering feedback] to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience

In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and We will be limited in the [products and] services We can provide you without your consent for Us to be able to use such data.With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.We do not allow advertising on Our site, however we do use Goggle and Facebook pixels. Your activity is monitored using Cookies, as detailed below.. You can control and limit your data used in this way by adjusting your web browser’s privacy settings. Please note that We do not control the activities of such advertisers, nor the information they collect and use. Limiting the use of your data in this way will not remove the advertising, but it will make it less relevant to your interests and activities on Our Site.Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights.  We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

  1. you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  3. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  4. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  5. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  6. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.  In any event, We will conduct an regular reviews to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy. Our Data Retention Policies are: Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store or transfer data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third parties We engage and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements. [If We intend at any time to transfer any of your data outside the EEA, We will always obtain your consent.Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

Do We Share Your Data?

In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

How Can You Control Your Data?

When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details ).Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. You may withdraw your consent for Us to use your personal data at any time by contacting Us using the details set out in section 15, and We will delete Your data from Our systems.  However, you acknowledge this may limit Our ability to provide the best possible products and services to you.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at hello@doinglifeafraid.com or using the contact details below. 

What Cookies Do We Use and What For?

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services.  By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third party Cookies on Our Site for optimizing user experience and our product and services. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google and Facebook which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at hello@doinglifeafraid. Please ensure that your inquiry is clear, particularly, if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under the section above).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Please know…

We do not intentionally target people in the EU as readers of our blog, email list subscribers, or as customers for our courses. However, we are still taking the following steps to protect the privacy of all of our reader and customers. We will continue to do our absolute best to always consider the privacy of our valued readers and customers.

We want you to know that we have Google Analytics and Facebook Pixels installed. You can read more about both of those on their respective sites to learn more about what they collect, link below. We offer mailing list options too. When you provide your email address to us for one of our courses, quick guides, or for our regular email newsletter, we will add you to our mail email list and you will occasionally be sent an email with a broad range of topics from blogging, to travel, to family life and more. If you provide your email address to us for any reason via one of these signups, you will be subscribed to our email list. You can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe link on all of our emails.We have and never will sell our email list.

Occasionally we have sponsored posts and sponsored content on our site. The companies that advertise on our site will often have their own tracking code that we add to each sponsored post. We also have affiliate links on our site. These links allow tracking of clicks on certain links and if you purchase something using these links we earn a commission at no cost to you. I have listed these companies below and I will be updating this list often.Links to privacy policies: